• ArizonaImmigration Lawyer
  • ArizonaCriminal Lawyer

Call Today for a Consultation

602.258.1882

2013 American Immigration Lawyers Association Member

Immigration & Nationality Law

As the largest city in Arizona, with a population of 1.5 million people, Phoenix is one of the largest metropolitan areas in the United States. The Adelayo Law Firm, PLLC is equipped with knowledge, compassion, empathy, and understanding necessary to help our clients achieve their immigration needs.  If you live in or around the Phoenix area and you need a reputable immigration firm genuinely cares about their clients, look no further than the Adelayo Law Firm, PLLC.

Asylum Law

Definition: “any person who is outside any country of such person’s nationality or, in the case of a person having no nationality, is outside any country in which such person habitually resided, and who is unable or unwilling to avail himself or herself of the protection of that country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.”

This definition is straight out of the Immigration and Nationality Act. “INA”. We represent clients from different countries around the world that have suffered previous persecution or have fear of persecution on account of their race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or sexual orientation.  Are you an asylum seeker? We are here to help.

Citizenship and Naturalization

Interested in becoming a U.S. citizen? You may qualify through your parents or through a process known as naturalization.  Adelayo Law Firm, PLLC can assist with your application or more importantly, determine if you qualify for naturalization in the first place.  Let us determine your eligibility before you apply.

Deportation or Removal Defense

Anyone who is not a U.S. citizen can be deported or removed from the United States (not counting U.S. nationals). Non-citizens with permanent or temporary status with past arrests or conviction can face deportation. Non-citizens with an old deportation order such as individuals who overstay a voluntary departure order can also face deportation.  Undocumented immigrants are particularly at high risk of deportation.  This is because undocumented immigrants can be deported with or without conviction.  They include persons who entered the U.S. without inspection, persons with prior deportation orders, and persons who have overstayed their visas.  The Adelayo Law Firm, PLLC, provides removal/deportation defense for individuals who desire to stay in the United States.

Family Based Immigrant Visas / Green Card Through Family Member / Consular Process

We have ‘Immediate Relatives’ and ‘family preference’ categories as defined under U.S. immigration law can apply for immigrant visas or ‘green cards’.  These visa types are based on a close family relationship with a qualifying U.S. citizen known as an ‘immediate relative—IR.’  Examples are spouse of a U.S. citizen, unmarried child under 21 years of age of a U.S. citizen, parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old.

The following individuals under the ‘preference category’ examples are unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens; Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of permanent residents; Married sons and daughters of U.S citizens, and their spouses and minor children; Brothers and Sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, as long as U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age.

Fiance Visa (K1-Visa)

The fiancé visa known to some as the K1 visa or engagement visa is the only avenue for coming to the United States to marry within a certain period of time.  This is an area that we too well.  We have assisted lots of clients to achieve their dreams with the fiancé visa.  We know you are eager to start your life after you get engage.  The fiancé visa procedure changes from time to time.  Our primary goal is to simply the process for our clients by providing them with efficient, timely and complete case processing from start to finish.

Green Card Through Adjustment of Status (AOS)

Adjustment of status for permanent resident in the U.S. is a procedure that allows an eligible applicant to become a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. without having to go abroad and apply for an immigrant visa.  The applicant for this status must be inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States and is able to meet all required qualifications for a green card in a particular category. Green card holders possess many of the same rights and privileges as U.S. citizens do.

Same-Sex Marriage and Immigration

The United States Supreme Court in U.S. v. Windsor on June 26, 2013, removed a decades old ban of same sex marriage.  This ruling effectively opened the door for married same-sex couples to be recognized by the federal government and thus receive federal benefits that are also conferred to opposite-sex married couples. U.S. citizens and Lawful permanent residents can now sponsor their foreign born spouses for immigration to the United States.